CoinAgenda Caribbean 2022

December 5-7, 2022 Fairmont El San Juan
6063 Av. Isla Verde, Carolina, 00979, Puerto Rico

We are excited to gather international blockchain thought leaders and up-and-coming startups at our 6th annual CoinAgenda Caribbean as part of Puerto Rico Blockchain Week! Please make sure to check the schedule for specific locations as Opening Party, Legendary Dinner and the Closing Cocktail Party are all at different venues.

REGISTER FOR UPCOMING EVENT EVENT DETAILS
http://Puerto%20Rico

Day 1 Schedule: Monday, December 5

Monday, December 5 7:00 - 9:00 pm Fairmont El San Juan - Ballroom Terrace

CoinAgenda Official Opening Party

Let’s break the ice! All speakers, sponsors, media, and attendees are invited to enjoy drinks & apps during our opening party. Enter from the pool.

Day 2 Schedule: Tuesday, December 6

Tuesday, December 6 8:30 - 5:00 pm Grand Ballroom Foyer

Registration

Attendees can pick up badges at the registration table.

Tuesday, December 6 8:45 - 9:45 am Fairmont El San Juan, Ballroom B

Breakfast

Fuel up for the day and grab some coffee and hot breakfast in Ballroom B then take a stroll through the exhibitor area and network.

Tuesday, December 6 9:30 am - 5 pm Ballroom Foyer

Exhibitors, Network & Coffee

Check out our exhibitors and get your dose of caffeine. Coffee will be served all day.

Tuesday, December 6 9:50 - 10 am Ballroom A

Opening Remarks

Transform Ventures CEO and CoinAgenda Founder, Michael Terpin

Blockchain- Beyond 2022 10:00 - 10:25 am Ballroom A

Opening Fireside Chat: Dan Morehead

Michael Terpin speaks with Dan Morehead, Founder of Pantera Capital

Blockchain- Beyond 2022 10:25 - 10:50 am Ballroom A

Panel: Making Puerto Rico a Web3 Island

Moderator: Alex Diaz

Panelists: David Johnston, DLTx; Luke Stokes, FIO Protocol; MichaelAngelo Anglero, Tradery Capital; Edgar Cruz, EvolvingSpace; Cristian Melendez, EvolvingSpace

Blockchain- Beyond 2022 10:50 - 11:15 am Ballroom A

Panel: The Good and Bad of Leveraging Crypto

Moderator: Yida Gao, Shima Capital

Panelists: John Divine, BlockFills; James Haft, DLTx; Stefan Rust, Laguna Labs

Blockchain- Beyond 2022 11:15 - 11:45 am Ballroom A

Featured Presentation: The Future of Technology and Blockchain

Raquel Buscaino, Emerging Technology Lead, Novel & Exponential Technologies (NExT), Deloitte Consulting & Lucas Erb, NExT Sensing Lead, Deloitte Consulting

World of Web3: Metaverse & NFTs 11:45 am - 12:10 pm Ballroom A

Presentation: Past, Present & Future of NFTs

Travis Wright & Joel Comm, Bad Crypto Podcast

World of Web3: Metaverse & NFTs 12:35 - 1:00 pm Ballroom A

Panel: How Brands and Creators are Using Digital Assets

Moderator: Joyce Chow

Panelists: Idan Zuckerman, Co-founder of Upland; Russell Korus, NFT Innovator; J.D. Seraphine, Raiinmaker; Max Bashkaev, ShredSpots

World of Web3: Metaverse & NFTs 1:00 - 1:25 pm Ballroom A

Panel: Where NFTs are Taking Us

Moderator: Joyce Chow

Panelists: Erik LaPaglia, NFT Miami; Erin Cell, NiFTy Chick; Sean Barger, CPU Coin; Ryan Condron, Titan Mining

World of Web3: Metaverse & NFTs 1:25 - 1:30 pm Ballroom A

Sponsored Presentation: Boba Network

Alan Chiu

1:30 - 2:35 pm Fairmont El San Juan, Ballroom B

LUNCH

Lunch will be served to all attendees and speakers in Ballroom B.

World of Web3: Metaverse & NFTs 2:40 - 3:00 pm Ballroom A

Fireside Chat with Trevor Koverko

Michael Terpin speaks with Trevor Koverko, Cofounder, Matador and Polymath

DeFi, Wealth Management, and Trading 3:00 - 3:25 pm Ballroom A

Panel: Centralized vs Decentralized Exchange

Moderator: Monica Quaintance, Siren.xyz

Panelists: Harpal Sandhu, CoDEX Labs; Kurt Kumar, YUG Compliance Protocol & Wallet; Paul Puey, Edge; Tony Evans, RATE Group

3:25 - 3:30 pm Ballroom A

Sponsored Presentation: CoDEX Labs

Alex Gordon Brander

DeFi, Wealth Management, and Trading 3:30-3:55 pm Ballroom A

Panel: Banking & DeFi

Moderator: Kurt Kumar, YUG Compliance Protocol & Wallet

Panelists: Miles Paschini, CEO at FV Bank; Oliver Gale, Panther Protocol; Bob Reid, Everest

3:55 - 4:15 pm Ballroom A

Fireside Chat with Anthony Di Iorio

Michael Terpin speaks with Anthony Di Iorio

4:15 - 4:20 pm

Afternoon Break

Grab some coffee and take a stretch. The emcee will go over the rest of the day’s schedule and thank our amazing sponsors.

Banking, Stablecoins, and Regulation 4:20 - 4:45 pm Ballroom A

Panel: Navigating Regulation for Blockchain Implementation and Development

Moderator: Mark Friedler

Panelists: Paul McCulloch, NYC CyberLaw Group; Josh Lawler, Zuber Lawler; Emma Rose, Pantera Capital; Jacob Farber, DLTx

Banking, Stablecoins, and Regulation 4:45 - 5:05 pm Ballroom A

Fireside Chat with Enzo Villani

Michael Terpin speaks with Enzo Villani, Alpha Sigma Capital

Banking, Stablecoins, and Regulation 5:05 - 5:20 pm Ballroom A

Featured Presentation: MegaMask

Presented by Ken DiCross

Banking, Stablecoins, and Regulation 5:20 - 5:45 pm Ballroom A

Panel: Business Structures & DAOs

Moderator: Ryan Condron, Titan Mining

Panelists: Steven Masur, Partner at MGA Law; Luke Stokes, FIO Protocol; Hervé Larren, Airvey Metaverse LLC; Rouven Heck, Si DAO

5:45 - 5:55 pm Ballroom A

Closing Remarks

CoinAgenda’s team will go over the rest of the evening’s activities and what to expect the next day.

7:00 - 10:00 pm Private Estate in Guaynabo Rain Forest

Legendary Dinner

Join the CoinAgendaTelegram group to coordinate ride shares with each other. The address will be given out closer to the event. Get ready for an evening of dinner, drinks and networking with all conference attendees, speakers and sponsors!

Day 3 Schedule: Wednesday, December 7

Wednesday, December 7 9:00 am - 3:00 pm Ballroom Foyer

Registration

If you haven’t already, attendees can still pick up badges at the registration table.

Wednesday, December 7 9:00 am - 10:15 am Fairmont El San Juan, Ballroom B

Breakfast

Fuel up for the day and grab some coffee and hot breakfast in Ballroom B then take a stroll through the exhibitor area and network.

Wednesday, December 7 9:30 am - 5:00 pm Ballroom Foyer

Exhibitors, Network & Coffee

Check out our exhibitors and get your dose of caffeine. Coffee will be served all day.

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 10:20 10:30 am Ballroom A

Opening Remarks

Emcee will briefly describe the day and introduce BitAngels Pitch Competition. BitAngels Judges:  David Namdar, Miles Paschini, Mark Friedler, Hervé Larren, Dean Thomas

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 10:30 - 10:50 am Ballroom A

Fireside Chat with David Johnston

Michael Terpin speaks with David Johnston, DLTx

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 10:50 - 11:15 am Ballroom A

Panel: Investing in Web 3

Moderator: David Namdar, Coral Capital
Panelists:  Dean Thomas, Stealth Capital; Masha Prusso, Partner at StoryVC; Lisa Yu, Oria Capital; Colette Young, Percival Ventures

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 11:15 - 11:25 am Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #1: CryptoEQ

presented by Rayven Moore

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 11:25 - 11:35 am Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #2: Event Horizon Capital

presented by Ameer Omar

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 11:35 - 11:45 am Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #3: Fly

presented by Brian Santos

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 11:45 - 11:55 am Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #4: Open Carbon

Presented by Michael Terpin

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 11:55 am - 12:15 pm Ballroom A

Presentation: Transform Greece

Presented by Michael Terpin & Alex Hatzimihail

12:15 - 12:45 pm Ballroom A

Fireside Chat with Brock Pierce

Michael Terpin speaks with Brock Pierce

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 12:45 - 12:55 pm Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #5: MegaMask

Presented by Ken DiCross

1:00 - 2:00 pm Fairmont El San Juan, Ballroom B

LUNCH

Lunch will be served to all attendees and speakers in Ballroom B.

2:35 - 2:55 pm Ballroom A

Presentation: Talking Options: Risk Management & Yield Opportunities

John Divine and Jon Najarian

2:55 - 3:15 pm Ballroom A

Keynote: Craig Sellars

Craig Sellars, Founder & CEO of SELF

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 3:15 - 3:25 pm Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #6: ShredSpots

presented by Lev Filimonov

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 3:25 - 3:35 pm Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #7: Tradery Capital

presented by MichaelAngelo Anglero

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 3:35 - 3:45 pm Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #8: Waterfall Protocol by Fuente Labs

presented by Sergii Grybniak

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 3:45 - 4:10 pm Ballroom A

Panel: Opportunity in a Bear Market

Moderator: Sheldon Weisfeld, Event Horizon Capital

Panelists: Matt McKibbin, DecentraNet; Mark Friedler, Dundon Advisers; Violet Abtahi, Enya Labs; Spencer Randall, CryptoEQ

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 4:10 - 4:20 pm Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #9: Hallo Technologies

presented by Jan Reese Rondina

Investment Strategies and Startup Presentations 4:20 - 4:30 pm Ballroom A

BitAngels Presenter #10: Big Watt Digital

presented by Jeremy Nichele

4:30 - 4:45 pm Ballroom A

Presentation: Crypto Investing in the Age of Autonomy

Jake Ryan, Tradecraft Capital, Author of Crypto Investing in the Age of Autonomy

Investment & Puerto Rico 4:45 - 5:10 pm Ballroom A

Panel: Bringing Investment Capital to Puerto Rico

Moderator: Brian Bourgerie, InvestPR

Panelists: Alberto Bacó Bagué, RE Capital; Eduardo R Emmanuelli Fonalledas, EF Group, LLC; Armando Aguilar, PRMA Web3

Investment & Puerto Rico 5:10 - 5:20 pm Ballroom A

Presentation: What's New With Puerto Rico Taxes

presented by Giovanni Mendez, Geo Tax

Blockchain & Sustainability 5:20 - 5:40 pm Ballroom A

Fireside Chat with Brittany Kaiser

J.D. Seraphine speaks with Brittany Kaiser, Gryphon Mining

Blockchain & Sustainability 5:40 - 6:05 pm Ballroom A

Panel: Crypto & Sustainability

Moderator: Luke Stokes, FIO Protocol

Panelists: Michael Terpin, Open Carbon; Brittany Kaiser, Gryphon Mining; Marshall Long, Rhodium; Jeremy Nichele, Big Watt Digital

6:05 - 6:10 pm Ballroom A

Featured Trailer Premiere

The first public trailer premiere for the Documentary Series, A Brave New World.

6:10 - 6:25 pm Ballroom A

BitAngels Winners + Closing Remarks

BitAngels winners will be announced and our CoinAgenda team will wrap up the event with a big thank you and information on how to stay connected plus access to event recordings.

6:30 - 8:30 pm Ballroom Foyer

Closing Cocktail Party

All attendees are invited to grab a drink & appetizer with us to celebrate another fabulous CoinAgenda Caribbean!

Explore the Latest in Web3

Loading RSS Feed
Buy tickets